Privacy Policy 私隱政策

個人資料(私隱)政策聲明
戀家建材有限公司(「本公司」)承諾遵守香港法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》。就用戶提交本公司的個人資料及就用戶使用本公司的網上裝修服務平台(包括但不限於本公司的網站或應用程式)(「本服務平台」)時,本公司將根據本隱私政策處理用戶的個人資料及數據。本公司建議用戶仔細閱讀本隱私政策以理解本公司對個人資料及數據的處理。本隱私政策同時適用於註冊和非註冊用戶。本公司可能不時修訂本隱私政策,並在發佈於其網站或應用程式時生效。

一 、個人資料收集資料的目的
當用戶使用本公司的服務,以及與好師傅作互動和通訊時,好師傅向閣下收集的資訊(包括閣下的個人資料及使用應用程式的數據)將用作以下用途:
提供、保持和改進本公司的服務的日常運作;
提供產品和服務及傳送相關資訊、開發新功能、提供客戶支援、開發安全功能、驗證使用者身份、傳送產品更新資訊及管理訊息;
處理及跟進服務要求﹑查詢﹑申請和投訴;
為用戶提供信息﹑市場營銷和宣傳材料(包括有關好師傅的產品、服務、折扣、新聞及活動);
就有關本公司的行政通知聯繫用戶;
執行內部操作,包括預防服務濫用、軟件錯誤疑難排解及解決操作問題等;
彙編和分析用戶就使用由本公司提供的服務的數據;
執行資料分析、測試及研究;及
監控和分析使用情況及活動趨勢。
如本公司需要就本隱私政策以外的其他目的使用用戶的個人資料,本公司將會要求用戶給予書面同意。
如用戶不希望本公司使用其個人資料作市場營銷和宣傳用途,請聯繫本公司有關部門。請參見載列本隱私政策末段的聯絡資料。

二 、個人資料的披露或傳送
本公司在下列的情況下可能會披露及/或轉移用戶的個人資料及/或數據予第三方:
本公司的服務條款和條件所允許的情況下;
為保護本公司和捍衛其權利﹑財產及合法權益時;
為保護本服務平台之系統安全時;
為保護其他使用者或第三方之合法權益;
閣下違反法律規定、侵害第三方權益或違反本公司的服務條款和條件時;
本公司遵守適用的法律和法規,包括但不限於遵守司法程序或法庭命令時;及
當本公司為了保持和提高本公司服務並認為必要時。
本公司可就本政策聲明所載原因披露及/或轉移用戶的個人資料及/或數據予第三方,包括但不限於:
本公司的網絡師傅﹑技工及設計師﹑網絡裝修公司及設計公司﹑關聯公司及其他分支等裝修及設計服務供應商;
政府機構,如香港警方﹑香港海關人員﹑香港入境事務或廉政公署等;
本公司的法律顧問(包括但不限於律師和外國律師)﹑會計師,或用戶所委託的法律服務或其他專業顧問;
(如客戶未能支付本公司到期付款)收債公司;及
為本公司的服務提供行政﹑技術﹑營銷支援或其他服務的第三方服務提供商。
除了上文另有說明,本公司不會披露及/或轉移用戶的個人資料及/或數據予其他第三方作該第三方的市場營銷活動。
收集的個人資料可能被轉移並存儲在港以外的任何地方。通過使用本服務平台,用戶將被視為已同意並授權公司在上述的情況下向外界披露及/或轉讓其個人資訊和數據。

三 、查閱或修訂個人資料
任何用戶有權要求查閱或修訂存放於好師傅的個人資料,聯繫詳情請參見載列本隱私政策末段的聯絡資料。
如用戶希望查閱或修訂其個人資料,本公司可以就驗證並確認該用戶之身份要求該用戶提供個人資料。本公司致力於收到用戶要求的合理時間內作出回應,並供以查閱或作出修訂。

四 、Cookies
當用戶瀏覽本服務平台時,本公司僅就用戶到訪本服務平台作記錄,該等記錄不包括用戶的其個人資料。本服務平台的伺服器軟件將記錄用戶的瀏覽數據,跟踪用戶訪問的頁面,並將該等數據存儲在“Cookies”上,該等數據包括但不限於IP地址﹑瀏覽器類型﹑引導/退出頁面﹑操作系統﹑日期/時間戳﹑點擊流數據等。
本公司採用本公司的“Cookies”及第三方“Cookies”,如Google Analytics Cookies,致使優化本公司的服務及作營銷材料。以上述方式自動收集的信息和數據將不能用作識別用戶的個人資料或身分。

五 、連接到其他網站﹑媒體平台及應用程式
本服務平台或提供連結到其他不由本公司擁有或控制的其他網站﹑媒體平台及應用程式。用戶使用該等網站﹑媒體平台及應用程式時,或會被收集個人資料或數據。本隱私政策僅適用於本服務平台。用戶應注意,本隱私政策並不會保護該等網站﹑媒體平台及應用程式所收集的個人資料或數據。本公司強烈建議用戶閱讀該等網站﹑媒體平台及應用程式的隱私政策。本公司不承擔用戶使用該等網站﹑媒體平台及應用程式的任何責任或義務。

六 、個人資料的保留
當本公司獲得用戶的個人資料及/或數據,它將保留在本公司的數據庫。在符合法律規定下,用戶的個人資料及/或數據將由本公司保留直到用戶以書面形式要求公司從本公司的數據庫中刪除該用戶的個人資料及/或數據。請注意,依照法律要求及在法律允許範圍內,好師傅或會在用戶的帳戶被刪除後保留用戶的個人資料。

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement

HomeBoo Limited (the “Company”) is committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). For the personal information the user submitted to the Company and for the use of the online renovation platform operated by the Company, including but not limited to the website or application of the Company (“the Platform”), the Company will process the user’s personal information and data according to the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).  The Company advises the user to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how the Company handles personal information and data. This Privacy Policy applies to both registered and non-registered users. The Company may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, which will take effect when it is posted on its website or application.

  1. Purpose for collection of personal information
  2. When the user uses the Company’s service, interacts and communicates with Codeco, the information collected from you by Codeco (including your personal information and data usage of the application) will be used for the following purposes:
  1. providing, maintaining and improving the daily operation of the Company’s service;
  2. providing products and service, delivering relevant information, developing new features, offering client support, developing security features, verifying user’s identity, delivering product updates and managing messages;
  3. handling and following up on service requests, enquiries, applications and complaints;
  4. providing the user with information, marketing and promotional materials (including products, service, discounts, news and events of Codeco);
  5. contacting the user regarding the administrative notice of the Company;
  6. performing internal operation, including service abuse prevention, software troubleshooting, and resolution of operational issues;
  7. compiling and analysing the data generated by using the service provided by the Company;
  8. performing data analysis, testing and research; and
  9. monitoring and analysing usage and activity trends.
  1. If the Company needs to use the user’s personal information for purposes other than specified in this Privacy Policy, the Company will request a written consent from the user.
  2. If the user does not wish the Company to use his/her personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, please contact the relevant department of the Company. Please refer to the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  1. Disclosure or transmission of personal information
  2. The Company may disclose and/or transfer the user’s personal information and/or data to the third party under the following circumstances:
  1. where the Company’s terms and conditions of service allow;
  2. to protect the Company and defend its rights, property and legitimate rights and interests;
  3. to protect the system security of the Platform;
  4. to protect the legitimate rights and interests of other users or the third party;
  5. if you violate the law, infringe the rights of the third party or breach the Company’s terms and conditions of service;
  6. the Company complies with applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the compliance with judicial process or court orders; and
  7. when the Company maintains and improves its service and considers necessary.
  8. The Company may disclose and/or transfer the user’s personal information and/or data to the third party for reasons set forth in this policy statement, including but not limited to:
  1. the Company’s partner contractors, technicians and designers, renovation and design service providers such as partner renovation companies and design companies, their affiliates and other branches;
  2. governmental agencies such as the Hong Kong Police Force, Hong Kong Customs and Excise Department, the Immigration Department of Hong Kong or the Independent Commission Against Corruption;
  3. legal counsel (including but not limited to lawyers and foreign lawyers), accountants of the Company, or legal service or other professional consultants entrusted by the user;
  4. (If the client fails to repay the due payment to the Company) the debt-collection agency; and
  5. third-party service providers that provide administrative, technical, marketing or other support to the Company’s service.
  1. Unless otherwise stated above, the Company will not disclose and/or transfer the personal information and/or data of the user to other third parties for the marketing activities of such third parties.
  2. Personal information collected may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Hong Kong. By using the Platform, the user is deemed to have agreed and authorised the Company to disclose and/or transfer his/her personal information and data to external parties under the above circumstances.
  3. Review or revise your personal information
  1. Any user has the right to request access to, or revision of, the personal information stored in Codeco. For contact details, please refer to the information set out in the last paragraph of this Privacy Policy.
  2. If the user wishes to review or revise his/her personal information, the Company may request the user to provide personal information for verification and confirmation of his/her identity. The Company strives to respond within a reasonable period of time upon the receipt of the user’s requests and grant access for his/her review or revision.
  3. Cookies and log files
  1. When the user accesses the Platform, the Company only records the user’s visit to the Platform, and such records do not include the user’s personal information.  The Platform’s server software will record the user’s browsing data, track the pages the user visits and store such data in Cookies. The data includes but not limited to Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
  2. The Company uses the Company’s Cookies and third-party Cookies, such as the Google Analytics Cookies, to optimise the service of the Company and serve as marketing materials. The information and data automatically collected in the above manner will not be used to identify the user’s personal information or identity.
  3. Links to other websites, media platforms and applications

The Platform may provide links to other websites, media platforms and applications which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information or data may be collected from the user when he/she visits such websites, media platforms and applications. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Platform. The user is reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to the personal information or data that is collected by such websites, media platforms and applications. The Company strongly recommends the user to refer to the privacy policy of such websites, media platforms and applications. The Company does not assume any responsibility or obligations for the use of such websites, media platforms and applications by the user.

  1. Retention of personal information

Once the Company has obtained the user’s personal information and/or data, it will remain in the Company’s database. Subject to legal requirements, the personal information and/or data of the user will be retained by the Company until the user requests the Company in writing to erase his/her own personal information and/or data from the Company’s database. Please note that the personal information of the user may be retained by Codeco after deletion of his/her account in accordance with the legal requirements and to the extent permitted by law.

Cart
Your cart is currently empty.
Open chat
Contact Us
Hello , Welcome to HomeBoo 😘
Can we help you ?